edificedancetheatre@gmail.com

www.instagram.com/edificedancetheatre

www.facebook.com/edificedancetheatre

© 2019 by HW 

Photography by: Noel Shelley, Rogerio Silva, Carlos Delgado, Jessy Boon Cowler, Olya Glotka, Pari Naderi and Livelywood Pictures, Patrick Dodds, Peter Mould

Subscribe to Our Newsletter

 

Privacy Policy 

 

This privacy notice explains how we use any personal information we collect about you.

This Website www.edificedancetheatre.com (“Website”) [The Service] is owned and operated by EDIFICE Dance Theatre and hosted by Wix.com.

By using the Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. 

Data Controller
Data Controller means the natural or legal person who (either alone or jointly or in common with other persons) determines the purposes for which and the manner in which any personal information are, or are to be, processed.

For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, we are a Data Controller of your Personal Data.

Data Subject (or User)
Data Subject is any living individual who is using our Service and is the subject of Personal Data.

Information Collection & Use
We collect several different types of information for various purposes to provide our Service to you.

Types of Data Collected
We will only ever collect and use information which is personal to you where it is necessary, fair and lawful to do so.

 

Personal Data
While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you ("Personal Data"). Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:

 - Email address
 - First name and last name
 - Cookies and Usage data


We do not collect any data classed as special category data.  If we do require this we will do so with your explicit consent.


We may use your Personal Data to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information that may be of interest to you. You may opt out of receiving any, or all, of these communications from us by following the unsubscribe link or instructions provided in any email we send.

We may also collect information how the Service is accessed and used ("Usage Data"). This Usage Data may include information such as your computer's Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.


Cookies
We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Service and hold certain information.

Cookies are files with small amount of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your computer.

You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.

Why do we collect your data?
EDIFICE Dance Theatre uses the collected data for various purposes:

To provide and maintain our Service
To notify you about changes to our Service
To provide you with news, special offers and general information about events unless you have opted not to receive such information

If you are from the European Economic Area (EEA), EDIFICE Dance Theatre's legal basis for collecting and using the personal information described in this Privacy Policy is Legitimate interest.

EDIFICE Dance Theatre may process your Personal Data because:

 - You have given us permission to do so
 - To comply with the law

Retention of data
EDIFICE Dance Theatre will retain your Personal Data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use your Personal Data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes, and enforce our legal agreements and policies.

Where we store your personal data
The data that we collect from you maybe stored and processed in the USA, Europe, Israel or other jurisdictions via our website provider Wix.com.  Wix.com adheres to the EU-USA & the Swiss-USA Privacy Shield Principles, for further enhancing and protecting our users' privacy.  We take all reasonable technical and organisational measures to safeguard your personal data and ensure it is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. However, you acknowledge that transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. For this reason, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal data transmitted to this Website.

Transfer of Data
Personal data collected and processed by our website provider Wix.com may be transferred outside of the EEA.  In these instances, the data will be transferred only to Countries identified by the ICO as having adequate levels of protection for personal data, or to the USA in accordance with the Privacy Shield Framework 

If you are located outside United Kingdom and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the data, including Personal Data, to United Kingdom and process it there.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

Your Data Protection Rights Under General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

Everybody has a right to erasure under the General Data Protection Regulations. Should you make such a request, we will endeavour to comply subject to the restrictions of our regulatory obligations and legitimate interests. 

 

If you wish to be informed what Personal Data we hold about you and if you want it to be removed from our systems, please contact us using the contact details below.

In certain circumstances, you have the following data protection rights:

The right to access, update or to delete the information we have on you.

The right of rectification

The right to object

The right of restriction

The right to data portability

 

You also have the right to withdraw your consent at any time where EDIFICE Dance Theatre relied on your consent to process your personal information.

Please note that we may ask you to verify your identity before responding to such requests.

What can you do if you are unhappy with how your personal data is processed?

We will always strive to collect, use and safeguard your personal information in line with data protection laws. If you do not believe we have handled your information as set out in our Privacy Policy, please contact us on the edificedancetheatre@gmail.com, and we will do our utmost to make things right.

 

If you remain unhappy you also have a right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority for data protection; in the UK this is:

 

Information Commissioner's Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

 

0303 123 1113 (local rate)  

 


Changes to this Privacy Policy
We keep our privacy policy under regular review and will place any updates on our web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 23rd May 2018.


How to contact us
Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you by email at edificedancetheatre@gmail.com